Solas Photography Club Privacy & GDPR Regulations

Solas Photography Club is a voluntary club, run as described in the Club Constitution. We use information which Club Members give us to help with the legitimate interests of running the Club. To provide a club of like-minded people to enjoy, share and advance their photographic skills in all-inclusive friendly environment.

What data will we collect:

When you become a member, the club needs to collect certain personal information about you, including your name, e-mail address and telephone number. The club also collects names and contact details of people we work with as individuals or as members of other clubs, for example guest speakers and judges.

Why will we collect your data:

We will collect and process these details for the purposes of registering you as a member of Solas Photography  and for administering the activities of the club. We will process your data on the basis of legitimate interests: registering you as a member and administering the club.

How will we use your data:

The club will use the data you provide to contact you via e-mail, SMS and messaging apps such as WhatsApp / Facebook Massenger   in relation to club updates, competitions, exhibitions and outings, share details of national and inter-club competitions and to organise competition entries and trips to relevant events;

To provide you with details of events and offers from other clubs, national photographic organisations, service providers such as workshop organisers and equipment suppliers, where such information is received by an officer of the club and deemed to be of potential interest to club members.

Your data will also be used in recording and publishing competition entries and results.Names and photographs of competition winners and runners-up may be used on the club facebook page and website promoting the club on other sites or in other media, likewise names and photographs of members present on club outings or taking part in inter-club competitions or other events

You can opt out at any time by sending a request by e-mail to solas.photography.club@gmail.com

How we keep your personal information up to date:

To ensure we are able to communicate with you effectively, we only use the very latest data provided by you. To help us do this, please keep us informed if any of your details change or update your own details 

If you wish to update your data during the year, you may do this at any time by contacting the Club Secretary at solas.photography.club@gmail.com

How long will we keep your personal information:

We will retain your data for as long as you are a member of the club and will then delete your information when membership lapses.  We will keep information for historical records about the Club, for example, the programme, competitions, award winners and membership numbers.

Any past or prospective member can request that their personal information is deleted with immediate effect by sending a request by e-mail to the Club Secretary at solas.photography.club@gmail.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We will review this policy at least annually and whenever there is a change to the way in which we use personal information. Where possible, we will notify you whenever there is a substantive change to this policy with a summary of any changes made.

If you have any concerns or complaints in relation to how the club collects and/or processes your personal data, you should contact the Club Secretary in the first instance, at solas.photography.club@gmail.com.

For more information about your rights under data protection legislation visit the Data Protection Commissioner at (www.dataprotection.ie).